Friday, March 30, 2007
[…] Officers found no drugs, but after they Mirandized Defendant, he directed them to firearms in the basement.

PROCEDURE: The United States indicted Defendant in U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland for possessing firearms while a convicted felon. Defendant moved to suppress the firearms, arguing that Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 41(e) required all warrants to specify daytime execution unless the issuing judge authorized otherwise for good cause. The United States conceded that good cause did not preexist, but argued that 21 U.S.C. § 879 prevailed, because it specifically authorized that warrants relating to controlled substance offenses "may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time."

The trial court ruled that the warrant, since it did not authorize service at night, fell under Rule 41(e), and § 879 began after Rule 41(e) ended, and thus did not control.